Comments for Red Mark On The Back

Click here to add your own comments

Mar 13, 2012
The Expert's Opinion -
? Capillary Hemangioma

by: Ren Chats

Hello Pamela,

Thank you for your submission. I presume you would like my opinion as well and so I am here.

Unfortunately the information given is inadequate.
I would like to know -

1. Did your daughter have some birth mark at the site, which regressed and now has reappeared.

2. Is the red mark increasing in size?

3. How did you/she first notice the red mark?

4. Has the initial appearance changed in any way?

5. Could the red mark have been there even before you first noticed?

6. Does the red mark blanch on pressure?

From the look of it, I think it is "superficial small blood vessels anomaly" commonly known as "capillary hemangiomas".

Capillary hemangiomas of early infancy usually do not signify any underlying abnormality. They most often do not need any medical management and disappear on their own over 6-12 months.

However, in your daughter's case (11 years of age with 4 months duration of the red mark) a search for underlying cause would be indicated.

Lastly, I have deleted your e-mail address, so we can carry on further communication, if any, at this portal itself.


Mar 16, 2012
Further Details in Response
by: Pamela

1. Did your daughter have some birth mark at the site, which regressed and now has reappeared.
No

2. Is the red mark increasing in size?
NO, but is deeper in color

3. How did you/she first notice the red mark?
She was changing clothes near me

4. Has the initial appearance changed in any way?
It has become a deeper red, started a lighter pink

5. Could the red mark have been there even before you first noticed?
Yes, but not for long, we live in Florida and were in bathing suits often

6. Does the red mark blanch on pressure?
No it does not change in color with pressure

This area is smooth , flat, no texture or density difference from normal skin in area. no pain or itch.

Mar 20, 2012
Expert's Opinion Wait & Watch
by: Ren Chats

Looks to be a haemangioma that is innocuous.

I would suggest a wait and watch approach as it is free of symptoms.

Further procedures should only be considered if it becomes bigger or shows additional symptoms.

However, the wait & watch approach should be done under the guidance of a doctor who examines the patient periodically, probably every 6 months.

Follow up medical evaluation of the red spot may even be as low as once a year if it is static or begins shrinking on its own.

Excision, if desired, can be considered for cosmetic reasons at a later date - only when it is definitely known to be static.

On Biopsy, "no evidence of malignancy" also means that the biopsy is bloody/small/etc and they cannot really pinpoint the definite diagnosis but are sure it is not a cancer of any type.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Expert's Opinion .

Return to Red Mark On The Back .

Liked what you read just now? Pay it forward!

Can't find answer to your concern? Search the site! 

Click Here to Post your Questions: It's Free

Child Health Explanation

Child Health Explanation

Home Page

Child Health Explanation
Follow Me


XML RSSChild Health Blog Feeds
  • XML RSS
  • follow us in feedly
  • Add to My Yahoo!
  • Add to My MSN
  • Subscribe with Bloglines

FREE Monthly Zine

E-mail
First Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Child Health Chat.

Liked what you just read?
Pay It Forward!

Affiliate Products